South Korea Visa Requirements from India | I had a very SCARY experience |

Posted on Posted in TRAVEL

We had been to Seoul, South Korea for autumn ( 2017 ) from Mumbai, India. I had booked my Flight Tickets from a Travel Company and even got done with my Visa from them. 

MY EXPERIENCE ( which you should definitely know about !! ) 

This was way too scary for me and I learnt a lesson too…

After applying for the visa , I got a random call from a man one day say about after 5 -6 days of submission. He was talking about my visa and was asking me questions regarding it. I thought it’s a spam call and didn’t answer his questions. Lastly he said ” I will reject your Visa , if you don’t come for the personal interview tomorrow ” and hung up. I didn’t expect a call from them to be frank and my reaction was a little obvious as I have been a victim of spam calls in the past. Obviously I would take precautions but this time I was not getting a positive feeling . I was stunned and really did not know how to react. I called back ONLY to realise it was The Consulate General of the Republic of Korea ( South Korea ) and the Visa Officer had called me up. The lady who picked up the call asked me to come for the personal interview tomorrow. I was literally shivering and super scared as to what will happen next. If my VISA gets REJECTED , I would go on a deadly loss as my hotel room was non refundable and even my flight tickets were booked. I just took a moment and then decided to be positive and let’s see what happens.  I spoked to my besties and they were like relax , nothing will happen as I have been to Japan, Switzerland (  travel agent called me up and told me to come for the personal interview ) Tanzania ( visa on arrival )  and many more countries wherein I never got a call for personal interview. This was my first time.

I don’t know who to blame for this mishap actually. My bestie does blame me but then I was really skeptical with the call. 

So I took it positively and went cautiously for the Visa Interview with my mother. First thing I did was I apologised a lot to my Visa Officer for thinking that his call was a Spam call. Patiently he listened to my earlier spam call incidents. To my surprise everything went fine. The Visa Officer was very cordial and a thorough gentleman. We did chat for literally an hour on so many TRAVEL STORIES. Mind it even BLOOD GROUP DIET. PS- I AM A VERY GOOD STORY TELLER. No issues at all and I got my visa the next day from the Travel company. I was so happy because I know the stress I was going through. The Visa Officer did apologise for the earlier misunderstanding. On the whole, it was an educative and pleasant experience. Got to speak to the Visa Officer for an hour and gathered a lot of information which I can share like if you want pure vegetarian food you will get it at the Buddhist temple.

Now onwards I am prepared for a call from any Visa Consulate after submission.

For the records – When I went to Japan, I didn’t get any call and got my visa very easily without any tension, so I didn’t expect this at all.. 

I always wanted to share this story but finally took out the courage to share it. 

So the requirements are as per as what the travel company gave us in 2017.. 

South Korea

Tourist:

• Passport + all old passports
• 1 Form, (For minor both parents signature and child sign/thump as per passport required)
• 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm white background face size 25 x35 mm),
• Covering letter from applicant address to Consulate General of South Korea, Mumbai,
• Return Ticket
• Exchange/ Credit card copy.

                                                               Financial Documents:

· Personal Copy of Last 3 year’s Income tax-paper
· Copy of Last 2 years Company Tax papers, duly attested as true copy by Notary Republic.
· Personal Bank statement last 6 Months with copy with Bank Seal.

                                                               Other Documents:
• Leave letter from company
• Proof of Company registration,
• Pan card copy.
• Hotel confirmation.
• Day to Day itinerary
• Residence proof If passport issued from other than above mentioned states.
• For student school/ college Id card copy or Bonafide cert
• Time Taken for visa 6 working days after submission.

Business:

· Passport + all old passports
· 1 Form,
· 2 Photo (35 x 45 mm white background face size 25 x35 mm).

                                                                            Covering Letter:

· Covering letter address to Consulate General of South Korea, Mumbai, signed by authorized signatory with name, designation and seal of the company (mention briefly the purpose of visit and attach supporting documents)
Invitations:
· Invite with handwritten signature with Korean company seal and withKorean company registration copy of current year.

Financial Documents:

· Personal Copy of Last 3 year’s Income tax-paper
· Original Personal Bank statement last 6 Months with bank Seal.
· Copy of Last 2 years Company Tax papers, duly attested as true copy by Notary Republic.
. If first Time then company income tax two years and Banks statement 3 Months is required

Other Documents:
· Pan card copy.
· Proof of Indian Company registration,
· Residence proof if passport issued from other than above mentioned states.

VISA FESS – 3300/-
TIME TAKEN FOR VISA 6 WORKING DAYS

INSTAGRAM –
1- princesspriyankabeautysecrets
2- livetoeattravelshop
3- healthyeatingwithpriyanka

Travel Vlogs – PRIYANKA GEORGE VLOGS
Twitter- cuckoo1985
Mail- pgeorge2603@gmail.com
Facebook Pages
1- https://www.facebook.com/preciouskin
2- https://www.facebook.com/priyankageor…
3- https://www.facebook.com/cuckoosflair
4- https://www.facebook.com/ROSE-MANOR-H…
Makeup/ Fitness / Fashion Lovers Join https://www.facebook.com/groups/96105…
Roposo – @princesspriyanka
Food Lovers Join in
https://www.facebook.com/groups/35809…

SNAPCHAT – cuckoo2603

Website – www.princesspriyanka.com

I have recorded my Korean Experience on Youtube.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *